Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Peganum harmala L.

postmaster@arasi.freeservers.com

Home

 

Essential Oils

 

Absolutes

 

Herbs and Spices

 

Seeds

 

Wild Weeds

 

Cold Pressed Oils

 

Floral Water


Steam Distillation

 

Latin Name Index

 

Post Fees

 

Terms and how do you Purchase?

 

Progress 2000

 

Measurements

 

Simple Measures

 

Links

Latin (Botanical) name: Peganum harmala L.

 

Family: Zygophyllaceae

 

Common name: Harmala, Harmal, Harmel, Haramlaan, Haremlaan, Ghalqit ed-deeb.

 

Origin: Egypt

 

Plant description:

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE R. Br. Stipules not spiny. Fruit unarmed. Leaves irregularly cleft, capsule 3-valved. PEGANUM L. Glabrous plant with numerous herbaceous forked-corymbose stems from a shrubby base. Leaves irregularly dissected with acute linear lobes. Flowers terminal, large, white. Fruit a 3-valved loculicidal capsule. PEGANUM HARMALA L.: Forming dark-green clumps, 50-100 cm. high. Perianth 5-fid, sepals narrowly linear, often dentate, as long as 10-12 mm. long petals ; stamens 12-15. (Per.)

Source: STUDENTSí FLORA OF EGYPT second edition, by VIVI TÄCKHOLM, D. Sc. (Stockholm) Professor of Systematic Botany, Faculty of Science, Cairo University. Published by Cairo University. Printed by COOPERATIVE PRINTING COMPANY Beirut, 1974.

 

Propagation: Fruits (seeds), annual herb commercially or perennial shrub in Upper Egypt.

Botanical Family.

Genus.

Organic Chemistry.

Fluid and Tincture.

Archive.

Product Photo.

Species List.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Z

 

Designed by Arasi Lawrence Company webmaster@arasi.freeservers.com 

17 Gomhoria Street, Assiut 71111, Egypt.

Phone/Fax: +2 088 323800.